Skip to main content

VLB CANDIDATES

VLB Eligible Land for Sale

Active Texas land listings under $250,000 that pass the machine-checkable VLB land-loan basics.

How We Classify VLB Candidate Listings

The Texas Veterans Land Board land-loan rules include requirements that cannot all be proven from public listing data. This page therefore shows VLB candidate listings, not a final financing approval.

Our automatic filter includes active, published Texas land listings with at least one listed acre, a non-commercial land category, and a list price at or below $250,000.

  • The current standard VLB land-loan maximum is $200,000. Because the VLB finances up to 95% of the purchase price or appraised land value, that standard cap corresponds to about $210,526 in purchase price before extra cash at closing.
  • Two individually eligible veteran spouses may qualify for a higher $275,000 dual-spouse land-loan cap, which can support about $289,473 in purchase price at 95% financing.
  • Final VLB review still needs legal usable public-road access, usable net acreage, survey or plat documentation, zoning review, and removal of trash, debris, tires, or dilapidated structures before closing.
  • No value is given to improvements on VLB land-loan tracts, so homes, barns, cabins, and other improvements should be reviewed with the VLB or lender before relying on the land-loan program.

Listings between about $210,526 and $250,000 may still be VLB candidates, but standard single-borrower financing can require additional cash at closing unless a dual-spouse cap or other funds apply.

Texas General Land Office VLB Land Loan requirements

Pastureland in Texas ranch property outlined in orange, with scattered trees and native grasses, Texas ranch, Texas
New Listing

Undeveloped | Hamilton Co.

10 acres in Hamilton County

$115,000|10 acres
View property
106.7 acre ranch in Hardeman County, Texas
New Listing

Ranch | Hardeman Co.

106 acres in Hardeman County

$197,395|106.7 acres|$1,850/acre
View property
3.54 acre undeveloped land in Red River County, Texas
New Listing

Undeveloped | Red River Co.

3 acres in Red River County

$59,900|3.54 acres
View property
10.6 acre recreational land in Red River County, Texas
New Listing

Recreational | Red River Co.

10 acres in Red River County

$99,900|10.6 acres|$9,425/acre
View property
Stock pond reflecting the sky and surrounding trees on a recreational property in Red River County, Texas
New Listing

Recreational | Red River Co.

5 acres in Red River County

$89,900|5.82 acres
View property
Stock pond reflects the sky, surrounded by grasses and a line of trees on 7 acres in Red River County
New Listing

Recreational | Red River Co.

7 acres in Red River County

$89,900|7.12 acres
View property
1.5 acre undeveloped land in Franklin County, Texas
New Listing

Undeveloped | Franklin Co.

1 acre in Franklin County

$38,000|1.5 acres
View property
5.79 acre development land in Eastland County, Texas
New Listing

Development | Eastland Co.

5 acres in Eastland County

$130,000|5.79 acres
View property
12.25 acre recreational land in Eastland County, Texas
New Listing

Recreational | Eastland Co.

12 acres in Eastland County

$136,000|12.25 acres
View property
56.09 acre recreational land in Red River County, Texas

Recreational | Red River Co.

56 acres in Red River County

$249,900|56.09 acres|$4,455/acre
View property
36.73 acre recreational land in Red River County, Texas

Recreational | Red River Co.

36 acres in Red River County

$159,900|36.73 acres|$4,353/acre
View property
2.05 acre undeveloped land in Rains County, Texas

Undeveloped | Rains Co.

2 acres in Rains County

$64,900|2.05 acres
View property
3.53 acre undeveloped land in Camp County, Texas

Undeveloped | Camp Co.

3 acres in Camp County

$56,000|3.53 acres
View property
11 acre undeveloped land in Taylor County, Texas

Undeveloped | Taylor Co.

11 acres in Taylor County

$108,000|11 acres|$9,818/acre
View property
42 acre recreational land in Hardeman County, Texas

Recreational | Hardeman Co.

42 acres in Hardeman County

$200,000|42 acres|$4,762/acre
View property
7.62 acre undeveloped land in Cass County, Texas

Undeveloped | Cass Co.

7 acres in Cass County

$92,900|7.62 acres
View property
27.65 acre hunting land in Cass County, Texas

Hunting | Cass Co.

27 acres in Cass County

$249,000|27.65 acres|$9,005/acre
View property
37.9 acre hunting land in Red River County, Texas

Hunting | Red River Co.

37 acres in Red River County

$169,900|37.9 acres|$4,483/acre
View property
65 acre hunting land in Red River County, Texas

Hunting | Red River Co.

65 acres in Red River County

$210,000|65 acres|$3,231/acre
View property
1.31 acre undeveloped land in Grayson County, Texas

Undeveloped | Grayson Co.

1 acre in Grayson County

$199,500|1.31 acres
View property
7.5 acre undeveloped land in Rains County, Texas

Undeveloped | Rains Co.

7.5 acres in Rains County

$199,900|7.5 acres
View property
28 acre undeveloped land in Red River County, Texas

Undeveloped | Red River Co.

28 acres in Red River County

$189,900|28 acres|$6,782/acre
View property
2.07 acre undeveloped land in Taylor County, Texas

Undeveloped | Taylor Co.

2 acres in Taylor County

$49,900|2.07 acres
View property
25 acre hunting land in Clay County, Texas

Hunting | Clay Co.

25 acres in Clay County

$200,000|25 acres|$8,000/acre
View property
5 acre recreational land in Red River County, Texas

Recreational | Red River Co.

5 acres in Red River County

$56,900|5 acres
View property